Privacy Policy

Proud to be British and Proud to be Hindu

The HFB Privacy Policy

Welcome to the HFB privacy policy

When you use Hindu Forum of Britain (HFB) services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. We are committed to making sure your personal data stays safe and secure. Our privacy covers how we treat your data and your rights to access, update or have it deleted. It’s based on the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Introduction & General Terms

The Hindu Forum of Britain (HFB) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using HFB Services. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • Any HFB website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
  • Social media or official HFB content on other websites;

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, other correspondence and in person.

In order to provide you with the full range of HFB services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

  • what information HFB may collect about you;
  • how HFB will use information we collect about you;
  • when HFB may use your details to contact you;
  • whether HFB will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on HFB websites and how you can reject cookies.

HFB is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”). No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your HFB account could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your password, please get in touch straight away.

The HFB websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

The Hindu Forum of Britain (HFB) is the largest umbrella body for British Hindus with more then 420 member organisations from around the country. HFB is the first port of call from the central government and the most reported Hindu organisation in the British media.

HFB's activities are broadly divided into three areas:

  • Public policy and community consultation for the government.
  • Capacity building and project development for the Hindu community.
  • Developing good interfaith relations with other faith communities to build a cohesive and inclusive Britain.

At the core of the Forum's activity is a strong belief in the richness and diversity of the Hindu culture, its value system that encompasses for respect for all beings and faiths and a cultural heritage that facilitates community cohesion and coexistence.

Public Policy and community consultation

HFB facilitates consultation and communication to support and influence public policy by providing broad and collective views of the Hindu community on a wide range of issues. HFB also identifies issues and requirements of the community nationally and regionally through its large network of member organisations and links with other Hindu bodies. Some of the consultation exercises conducted by HFB include responses to the Home Office policy on race equality and diversity, the Commission for Equality and Human Rights, QCA and Religious Education Curriculum, Home Affairs Select Committee on Terrorism and Community Relations, Ministers of Religion from Abroad and others.

Capacity building and project development

HFB has identified capacity building as a crucial activity to accelerate integration and social inclusion of the Hindu community in Britain. This is undertaken through initial activities to identify gaps in the community capacity resulting in projects that seek to decrease the gap. Some of the current HFB projects include:

  • Parliamentary Internships - Increase the participation of young Hindus in the democratic process through an MP shadowing scheme and high-powered seminars and interaction between young Hindus and Parliamentary leaders.
  • HFB Religious Education Toolkit - Distribute Hindu religious education packs to all schools in selected Boroughs to enable them to teach Hinduism in a standardised way.
  • Hindu Security Forum at the Met - After the successful conclusion of the Hindu Security Conference, The HFB has set up a Hindu Security Forum with the Metropolitan Police.
  • Interfaith relations and community cohesion - HFB firmly believes that good relations between the faith communities in Britain will contribute to community cohesion and social inclusion, which are essential ingredients for peace and prosperity. HFB has established multilateral and bilateral dialogues with the umbrella bodies of the other faith communities and plays an active role in the Interfaith Network of the UK. HFB is also represented in the initial consultation on the new Commission for Integration and Cohesion announced by the Home Secretary. HFB has organised many special interfaith events involving different faith communities.

HFB activities are only covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy in relation to its use of data collected via www.hfb.org.uk website and the members portal http://www.hfb.org.uk. To find out more about us and how it will use data collected when you use HFB, please see its corporate website www.hfb.org.uk and the HFB Privacy Policy.

When we refer to ''we'' or ''our'' or ''HFB'' we are referring to the HFB Limited by guarantee Reg No 5106256.

a. Our obligations in respect of your personal data

Where we are Controllers and Processors of your data, our obligation is to ensure that this data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently as agreed by our clients and to maintain appropriate security controls. Processing here means maintaining the confidentiality, availability, integrity and security of the data, the servers and network where the data is held. Where it is exceptionally necessary to access a client database to investigate a client issue we will always seek the client's permission. We work hard to protect HFB and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to HFB employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

b. Your obligations in respect of personal data

When you sign up for HFB services you will be given access to our portal where you can store your information including as necessary personal contact details. We recommend you keep passwords private. The use of strong account passwords is always recommended. Be creative: think of a special phrase and use the first letter of each word as your password. Substitute numbers for some words or letters. For example, "I want to see the Pacific Ocean" could become 1W2CtPo.

3. What Personal Data HFB collect?

From the HFB Website

We collect two types of information from the website: The information you give to us and information we collect from you. The HFB website does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access it, except where they voluntarily choose to give us personal details by email or by using an electronic form to register or to enquire about our services?

From the HFB Members Portal

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the HFB services activities or online content, such as newsletters, live chats, web, email, or create an account using the HFB online registration process we may receive personal information about you.

The HFB registration process requires you to give us personal information such as first name, surname, postal address, demographic information (such as postcode), mobile number, landline number email and password. We use this information to provide the services you have signed up to and for use in all our communications, reporting, analysis as well as the information collected about the use of the HFB services. For example, many of our services require you to sign up for a HFB Account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number to store with your account.

i. Log information

When you use our services or view content provided by HFB, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This includes:

  • details of how you used our service.
  • Internet protocol address.
  • device event information, such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
  • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your HFB Account.

ii. Local storage

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

iii. Updates and Support

HFB may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

iv. Cookies and similar technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a HFB service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or features that may appear on other sites.

Information we collect when you are signed into HFB, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your HFB Account. When information is associated with your HFB Account, we treat it as personal information. For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your HFB Account, visit section 16 of this policy.

We also use this to inform you of changes, improvement, enhancements, upgrades options and marketing from time to time.

v. Information from other sources

These may include:

  • Users providing feedback, such as ratings or compliments.
  • HFB business partners through which you create or access your HFB account, such as payment providers, social media services, or apps or websites who use HFB APIs or whose API HFB uses.
  • Online surveys, training and assessment services providers.
  • Publicly available sources.
  • Marketing service providers.

HFB may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

4. Information you give HFB

Information you provide

Many of our services require you to sign up for a HFB Account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number to store with your account.

This includes information submitted when you:

  • Request services through a HFB website.
  • Contact HFB, including for customer support.
  • Contact other HFB users through our services.
  • Complete surveys sent to you by HFB or on behalf of HFB.

Credit Card Information

We do not collect or store credit card information (such as account reference and transaction values) in the HFB portal. Credit Card information provided by the customer whilst making a payment is held with credit card service provider.

5. What if I am accessing HFB websites outside the UK?

HFB website is published in the UK. All personal information submitted by users outside the UK will be processed in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

6. Web browser cookies?

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the HFB website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. During the course of any visit to HFB website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. What type of cookies does HFB use?

The HFB website uses 'session variable' type cookies. Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. When you exit the website this 'session variables' information is deleted and no record of it is held by us.

c. HFB cookies and how to reject cookies

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through the HFB website, then you can find out how to do this in the Managing Cookies section of the HFB website. It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain features which you have chosen cannot be provided and you will not be able to take full advantage of some of the websites' features.

d. Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide HFB with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using and access to your device’s location through the web-browser if you have chosen to do so.

e. Managing Cookies

You can choose to delete existing cookies, allow or block all cookies, and set preferences for certain websites.

  • Managing cookies in Chrome
  • Managing Cookies in Safari
  • Managing Cookies in InternetMicrosoft Edge
  • Managing Cookies in Firefox

7. What Information will HFB collect from telephone calls

HFB may record and monitor inbounds and outbound calls and electronic traffic for training purposes. We may also collect: telephony log information, such as your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of call information and types of calls.

a. Why do we collect this data?

We collect this data to be able to supply the information or service outlined at section 2 above.

b. What do we do with the data?

Any personal data provided to us will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or services you have requested. We use the information to provide, maintain, protect and improve the services, to develop new ones and to protect HFB and our users.

We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your explicit consent. This is only necessary when we need to share your information in order to provide the information or service requested. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.

c. How does HFB collect data?

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit the HFB website or Members Portal. This may include using cookie type or similar technologies to identify your browser or device and obtain the other information listed above in Section 3. We use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with our services.

d. What security measures do we employ to protect your data?

Our website is hosted in Tier 3, IS0 27001 security certified, data centres in the UK. It is protected by a state-of-the art commercial web application firewall.

e. What Data Protection & Data Security are in place?

We work hard to protect HFB and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to HFB employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data is maintained under the provisions of the Data Protection Act (1998) and ISO 27001 Certified Security Framework.

8. How we use Personal Data

HFB will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

Providing Services and Features

HFB will use the information we collect to provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the information for the following:

  • to provide our services, activities and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that the HFB may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders, to notify you of planned service outage, your usage/activity, to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use, to let you know if your account is likely to become inactive or dormant for some reason);
  • to provide you with email newsletter, if you are signed-in or subscribed to them. If you do not wish to continue to receive these services, then you can unsubscribe from the newsletters;
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine wherever you are accessing the services from.

Customer Support

HFB uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you and with your consent) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to:

  • Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person
  • Investigate and address your concerns
  • Monitor and improve our customer support responses

Research and Development

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and new service development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate compliance and competency solutions in connection with our services. This includes using the information for the following:

  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve the services, to develop new ones.
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
  • to ensure that our website content works in the most popular browsers and to identify any related problems we may identify which type of browser and operating system is used to access the HFB website.
  • to disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Legal Proceedings and Requirements

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of HFB services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

Where HFB proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. Please see section 11 below for details.

9. Your HFB Member Account

If you have registered for a HFB account this will also allow you to login to the HFB website and other HFB websites and download mobile Apps. To provide you with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share your personal information between them. We will only share what we need to in order to provide the service you are using - we will never routinely share all of the data we each hold about you.

10. When will HFB contact me?

HFB may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that HFB can deliver the services to you, e.g. to verify your email when you sign up for a HFB account, or to help you reset your password or to check if you still want to use the service (if your account is dormant);
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about HFB products or services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the HFB, e.g. on the HFB message boards or via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the HFB services (participation is always voluntary); and for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this.

We will never contact you to ask for your HFB account password, or other login information. Please be cautious if you receive any emails or calls from people asking for this information and claiming to be from the HFB.

11. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

HFB will only send you emails or otherwise contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or content where you have agreed to this. Where you have agreed to receive these communications, we may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of HFB portal.

12. Will HFB share my information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within HFB except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this section and section 14 below. We may share your information with third parties where this is necessary to provide you with a service you have signed up for.

HFB uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example we use specialist companies to provide services, analysis, sending mass emails, SMS, PUSH, telephone/conference calls and newsletters. HFB requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and HFB requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. We may share your personal information internally (i.e. with other divisions) for example, to check your details against product licencing databases.

Do you share my data with other organisations?

We keep your data inside HFB and use it to give you services or improve your experience. This means we only share it:

  • When you ask us to or give us your permission?
  • To give you a service you've requested. For example, we use specialist companies to provide services for us, like sending email newsletters.
  • To provide content and services to you through a partner's platform
  • For regulatory or legal purposes.

When we share your data outside HFB?

We will:

  • Always share it in a secure way.
  • Make sure it’s treated consistently with our privacy promise.
  • Not allow other companies to use it to contact you with their own marketing.

When we share your data within the HFB?

We might share your data for research, analysis, or marketing purposes.

Who else can see how I've been using the Site?

Only HFB authorised personal can view the personal data you provide to us.

Do you transfer to third country safeguards?

We do not transfer your data to third countries. Your data will always be held securely in our UK based data centres.

13. Offensive or inappropriate content on HFB websites

If you create, post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the HFB websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any HFB service, HFB may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where HFB reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), HFB may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

14. What if I am a user aged under 18?

Please do not create an account if you are under 18 and want to register for a HFB account.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to HFB for an account that is registered to a company or and Adult over 18 years of age.

15. How long will HFB keep my data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the HFB. If your organisation's system adminitrator deletes your HFB account then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your HFB account, please see section 12.

Where you contribute content together with your personal information (User Generated Content or UGC) please refer to our Terms of Use for further information about how long we may store such material.

Your data will only be held as long as you remain a client of HFB and for 7 year thereafter to meet our legal obligations under The Investigatory Powers Act 2016, which mandates the retention of this information.

16. Can I delete or amend my Personal Data?

You can always delete or amend your HFB account via your organisations system administrator, who has the right to do so. Deleting your account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used the HFB will be made anonymous.

IMPORTANT: If you delete your HFB account then you will be unable to access your HFB account.

17. How can I find out what Personal Information HFB hold about me?

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information HFB holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected We will use reasonable efforts be consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Protection, HFB, Vascroft Estate, 861, Coronation Road, Park Royal, London NW10 6PT.

If there is a cost (make a cheque payable to HFB) and you’ll need to provide two copies of your ID. These can include you're:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

18. Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to HFB. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use HFB websites to submit personal information to the HFB. You can also delete your HFB account at any time. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. If the changes are significant we will.

19. What is the scope of our Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy only covers our website. Links within our website to external websites are not covered by this policy and remains the responsibility of the owners of these sites.

20. Contacting HFB about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: Data Protection Officer, Unit3, 861, Coronation Road, Park Royal, London NW10 6PT. (Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

21. Who is the Data Controller for HFB?

The Data Controller is the person who decides what data will be collected, how it will be collected, who will access it, what it will be used for, how it will be secured and how long it will be kept.

The Data Controller is: Rickie Sehgal, HFB Unit3, 861, Coronation Road, Park Royal, London NW10 6PT. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

22. Key Terms

Application data cache

An application data cache is a data repository on a device. It can, for example, enable a web application to run without an Internet connection and improve the performance of the application by enabling faster loading of content.

Browser web storage

Browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. When used in "local storage" mode, it enables data to be stored across sessions (for example, so that the data is retrievable even after the browser has been closed and reopened). One technology that facilitates web storage is HTML 5.

Device

A device is a computer that can be used to access HFB services. For example, a device could be a desktop, tablet or smartphone.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the HFB website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. During the course of any visit to HFB website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)

SSL is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. SSL is an industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online transactions with their customers.

To be able to create an SSL connection a web server requires an SSL Certificate. When you choose to activate SSL on your web server you will be prompted to complete a number of questions about the identity of your website and your company. Your web server then creates two cryptographic keys - a Private Key and a Public Key.

The Public Key does not need to be secret and is placed into a Certificate Signing Request (CSR) - a data file also containing your details. You should then submit the CSR. During the SSL Certificate application process, the Certification Authority will validate your details and issue an SSL Certificate containing your details and allowing you to use SSL. Your web server will match your issued SSL Certificate to your Private Key. Your web server will then be able to establish an encrypted link between the website and your customer's web browser.

The complexities of the SSL protocol remain invisible to your customers. Instead their browsers provide them with a key indicator to let them know they are currently protected by an SSL encrypted session - the lock icon in the lower right-hand corner, clicking on the lock icon displays your SSL Certificate and the details about it. All SSL Certificates are issued to either companies or legally accountable individuals.

Typically, an SSL Certificate will contain your domain name, your company name, your address, your city, your state and your country. It will also contain the expiration date of the Certificate and details of the Certification Authority responsible for the issuance of the Certificate. When a browser connects to a secure site it will retrieve the site's SSL Certificate and check that it has not expired, it has been issued by a Certification Authority the browser trusts, and that it is being used by the website for which it has been issued. If it fails on any one of these checks the browser will display a warning to the end user letting them know that the site is not secured by SSL.

Affiliates

An affiliate is an entity that belongs to the HFB group of companies.

HTTP Referrer

An HTTP Referrer is information transmitted to a destination web page by a web browser, typically when you click a link to that web page. The HTTP Referrer contains the URL of the last web page that the browser visited.

IP address

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.

Non-personally identifiable information

This is information that is recorded about users so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Personal information

This is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by HFB, such as information we associate with your HFB Account.

Pixel tag

A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies.

Sensitive Categories

An advertising category may be sensitive if it relates to topics such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health. When showing you tailored ads, we may associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with topics such as "Cooking and Recipes" or "Air Travel", but not with sensitive categories. We impose a similar policy on our advertisers.

Sensitive personal information

This is a particular category of personal information relating to confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality.

Server logs

Like most websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These "server logs" typically include your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Vn 1: updated 27 April 2018.

View PDF

ABOUT US

The Hindu Forum of Britain (HFB) is the largest umbrella body for British Hindus with more then 320 member organisations from around the country. HFB is the first port of call from the central government and the most reported Hindu organisation in the British media.

SHARE US   

OUR LOCATION

  • Hindu Forum Britain, Vascroft Estate, 861 Coronation Road, Park Royal, London, NW10 7PT
  • +44 (0) 7875 015865
  • info@hfb.org.uk
  • president@hfb.org.uk
  • www.hfb.org.uk
  • Find on Google Map